A Study of the Financial Structure of Northern Dynasties : Especially Focusing on Weishyu shihuozhi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichiro  Kyoto Prefectural University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10031618)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWeishu / Suishu / expenditure / revenue / distribution system / 『魏書』 / 食貨志 / 戸調 / 均田制 / 三長制 / 『隋書』 / 兵役 / 力役
Research Abstract
I had three aims in this research project. The first aim was to make out a readable translation and notes of Weishu shihuozhi. The second aim was to arrange basic historical records in order to analyze the financial structure of Northern Dynasties. The third aim was to study on the financial structure of northern dynasties.
I accomplished the following works through the research period of four years. After completing the translation and notes of Weishu shihuozhi, I made the translation and notes of Suishu shihuozhi. Furthermore, I wrote a thesis on financial structure of the Bei wei dynasty, and published the result of these researches as a written report.