Project/Area Number |
11610379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Mitsuru The Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10113672)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Jinan castle (紀南城) ruins / innerwall-outerwall city / Chu Bamboo Slips from the Warring States Period / Chu style lian dang ji (連襠鬲) / Dangyang-Zigui (丹陽?歸) / the waterway from Jiangling (江陵) to Han River (漢水) / Dangyang-Northern region / the transfer of the capital to Chen (陳) / 郢都紀南城説 / 江漢地区河川水系 / 楚国の形成 / 巴楚関係 / 三峡荊州地区考古学文化 / 春秋楚国若敖氏 / 戦国楚簡所見地名 / 丹陽三峡説 / 圜底釜 / 聨襠鬲 / 紀南城漢水水路 / 潜江龍湾遺跡 / 鄂君啓節 / 左右対称宮殿配置 |
Research Abstract |
Main results of this project as follow… 1. From the earlier Spring and Autumn Period till BC278, Jinan castle (紀南城) ruins had been Yingdu (郢都) Capital of Pre. Qin (先秦) Chu State ever since. 2. There were not the outerwall in Yingdu Capital until the end of Spring and Autumn Period. 3. At the end of Spring and Autumn Period, Yingdu Capital grew into the innerwall-outerwall type city. 4. The Chu State was founded in the last years of West Zhou (西周) Period-the first years of Spring and Autumn Period. 5. The tribe group that founded the first Chu State had lived in western area of Hubei (湖北) Province from the beginning. 6. Danyang (丹陽), the Capital before Yingdu Capital, was located in Zigui (?歸) district. 7. The Culture of first Chu State, before the middle years of Spring and Autumn Period, had been one of the native Cultures in JiangHan (江漢) areas, that had owned a characteristic earthen ware, Chu style lian dang li (連襠鬲). 8. Chu Bamboo Slips from Warring States Period, have valuable materials in researching on Historical Geography of the Chu State. 9. After the transfer of the capital from Yingdu to Chen (陳), the Chu State lost the political and cultural basis in JiangHan areas.