Research on Ming Dynasty Overseas information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Yasuhiro  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60169696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masatoshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10107469)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinformation / spy / 異国情報 / 歴史情報 / 異同情報 / 明代異国情報の研究
Research Abstract
In Japan, as in China and the West, in previous research on Ming dynasty Chinese history,studies of sooal and economic history of the late Ming.and early Qing have received the most attention and have been abundant. To focus on the social changes of that period, all kings of approaches to social and economic history have been tried. Today, however, with advances in pioneering novel fields of resarch, with each field embracing its respective specialists, along with the diversification of research fields,besides research field that have been neglected almost to the point of extinction,studies concerning historial "information" represent, a new field holding great possibilities for the tuture. Thus,in the past three years, from the historical material on the Ming-Qing period held in Chuo University and the historical source material held in the Toyo Bunko and other public institutions and specialist libraries,besides historical material located in China, we have undertaken the work of gathering the information seen in the Ming-Qing period historical sources on regions outside China and categorizing it by subject matter, date and persons concerned, to serve as an index and bibliography of historical source. The regions covered being so extensive,the task was divided between the two of us. Kawagoe Yasuhiro was responsible for (1) source on Ming China 's" information on the Mongols", (2)source on Ming China's information on Vietnam", (3)source on Ming China's "information on Korea". Ishii Masatoshi was responsible for collection and analysis of (1) sources on Ming China's"information on Japan"and ,(2)source on Japan's "information on the Ming". Accordingly,we have announced our definite information and results in the from of books and periodical artidles.