Historical study on the relationship between national integration of modern China and Islamic Reformer's role in politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masumi  Keiwa College, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30308564)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmodern China / national integration / Islamic reform and revival / history / ethnicity / Theory of nationalities / nationalism / anti-Japanese war / 中国近代 / イスラーム復興 / 中国国民統合 / 回族 / メディア / 中国 / 女子教育 / インフォーマル教育 / 二言語教育 / 宗教教育 / イスラーム近代主義(改革派) / 民族区域自治
Research Abstract
Focusing on Hui ethnicity (Hui-zu) as an example of ethnicities which contributed to national unification of China, we analyzed how Hui intellectuals tried to reform their ethnicity in the framework of modem nation-state of China. The followings are results we discovered through the four-year research.
9.1. Chinese Islamic reformers in the republican era established a theoretical root for the principle of a "unified multi-national state" in the preamble of the Constitution of the PRC and the discourse of Chinese nation which contains all the ethnicities. 2. Islamic reformers in China were under the strong influence of Islamic revival movement in the Middle East. In particular, Hadith of "Love for your country is a part of the faith of Islam" became very popular to Hui Muslims in China and it provided a theoretical basement form them to have patriotism toward China. 3. A newly imported theory of defensive jihad was spread widely and it gave a concrete reason to refute Japan's attempt of divide-and-rule policy during the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945). 4. The theory of ethnicity building made by prestigious intellectuals among the Hui coincided with the policy of national regional autonomy in People's Republic. However, this theory is not applicable to those ethnicities that have a tendency to be separated to formulate their own nation-states. 5. Islamic revival movement in the present times has its theoretical and educational roots in the Islamic reformers' movement in the republican era. Islam in China is still under the surveillance of the CCP and this means Islamic fundamentalism has scarce chances to get into China, even though economic relationship with Saudi Arabia shouldn't be neglected.