A Study on the aristocracy society in the first term of Six Dynasties (六朝) Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Akiro  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (60221537)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSix Dynasties Period / aristocracy / the 'Nine Rank System' / Liu-Yi (劉毅) / Zhong Zheng (中正) / 'Nine Rank' (「九品」) / 魏晉時代 / 貴族制社会 / 九品中正制(九品官人法) / 夏侯玄 / 『銭神論』 / 土断 / 内藤湖南 / 『釈時論』 / 『支那中古の文化』 / 魏晋時代 / 九品中正制 / 選挙の溷濁 / 名誉・名声 / 『釈寺論』 / 設論 / 「虚誉」化した人物評価 / 学問の中毒 / 「奢靡」 / 曹魏の明帝
Research Abstract
I analyzed the matter of critical arguments in a broad sense against the 'Nine Rank System'(九品中正制度) that gave birth to the arstocracy of Six Dynasties (六朝) Period. Above all, I made a translation with notes on the text of a report of Xia Hou-Xuan (夏侯玄), memorials wroted by Liu-Yi (劉毅), Wei-Guan (衛〓), Li-Zhong (李重), Pan-Yur (潘岳) to the Throne, "Shi Shi Lun"(『釈時論』) and "Qian Shen Lun"(『銭神論』).
On a basis of analysis of the matter of critical arguments, results are as follows.
1.A framework of argument of Liu-Yi is that difficulties of personal criticism combine with excessive of the authority of Zhong Zheng (中正), and, as a result, that causes organization of confederacy in the official world, then that causes outrage on decency in society all over. (2;3;4.are abbreviation)
The above estimate nature of the 'Nine Rank System' and historical characteristic of the aristocracy of the Six Dynasties Period.