Anatolian Cities and the Ottomans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Hideharu  Kansai University, Faculty of lletters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20187561)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Ottomans / Anatolia / city / Kitab-I Baφriya / the Aegean / the Mediterranean / オスマン朝 / 東ローマ帝国 / ソユト / ビレジク / イェニシェヒル / ブルサ
Research Abstract
In this project it was intended to investigate the political and economical conditions of the Anatolian inland cities, for example Sogut, Bilecik, Yenisehir and Bursa, in the early period of the Ottoman Empire aiming at making clear the relationship between the cities and the Ottomans. The investigator found in the course of the study that Anatolian coastal cities had played an important role in the early periods of the Ottoman history.
So the investigator tried to study the historical cdndition of the Anatolian coastal cities described in the Kitab-i Baφriya compiled by an Ottoman admiral in the 16^<th> century. The reason why this book was chosen for the investigation is that it is one and only book from which we can get information on the coastal cities through the eyes of mariners. The area of the study was expanded from the northwestern Anatolian coast to the southwestem and southern Anatolian coast in order to deal with the problem in its right perspective.
A general survey on the Kitdb-i Baφriya shows us that it has concrete descriptions on the Aegean and Mediterranean coastal area from Sul--aniya to Ayas (Yumurtalik), and that there are most interesting descriptions on Sul--aniya, Kalid al-Baφr, Izmir, Foca and Alanya. We see that the Ottomans in their earlier periods had strong interest on these areas.
Although the problem has not been resolved satisfactorily, in the report of this project a Japanese translation of the descriptions on the cities concerned and notes were made for the means of closer investigation.