Project/Area Number |
11610386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | The University of Shimane (2000-2002) Shimane International College (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Toshihiko The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Assistant Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (10259567)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Yellow River / Bo Hai / Urbanization / Media / Community / Telecommunication / Unequal Treaties / Nationalism / アジア法 / 租界 / 都市と農村 / 外交 / ラジオ / アーカイヴズ / 第一次世界大戦 / 日中戦争 / 通信統合 / 通信グロック / ラジオ放送 / 宣伝 / 統制 / コミュニケーション / ネットワーク / 華北 / 通信 |
Research Abstract |
The chapters of my research report are below : Chapter 1 The formation of a so-called City in modern China : Chinese and Foreigners under the unequal treaties Chapter 2 The urban communities and their nationalisms in modern Tianjin Chapter 3 The collapses of the other self of the imperial states, and the creation of the heterogeneous spaces : Over the problems of requisitioning the Tianjin concessions during the WW I ages Chapter 4 Media cultures and nationalism Chapter 5 One phase of the communication problems between China and Japan : Over the diplomatic negotiations by multi-countries concerning Qin g dao-Sasebo submarine electric wires Chapter 7 The development of Japanese electric communication system to China under the wartime : from the foundation of the North China Telecommunication & Telegraph Company to its dispersion Chapter 8 The disputes over "the Radio Media Spaces" in the East Asia during the Sino-Japanese War ages Chapter 9 Between the Anti-Japan wars and the Enlightments : Over the policies of the electrical educations by the Chinese Nationalist Government