Project/Area Number |
11610388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAMITSU Toshio Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90225136)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | consumer society / luxury / the west meets the east / 中産階級 / 近代世界システム / 公共圏 / ポライトネス / デザイン / ファッション |
Research Abstract |
In the report of research results I wrote two essays: one on the development of textile printing in Europe and its relationship with the Eastern textiles, the other on the broader framework of British economic growth and its decline. In the first essay emphasis are stressed on the importance of product innovations as well as process innovations; the former were the characteristics of the consumer society. In the second essay, I emphasized an important contribution of consumption in the economic development of the west. It is hoped that the first essay will be expanded to a longer article for some learned journal.