The Research of Comparative History for the Social and Ethnic Conflict between the Italian Emigrants and the People of Host Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2000)
Mie University (1999)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akeo  Japan Women's University Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00186264)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsItalian emigration / comparative history / popular culture / ethnic conflict / New Orleans / Aigues-Mortes / exile / nationalism / サッコ=ヴァンゼッティ事件
Research Abstract
1 Among the three cases which I chose as the social and ethnic conflicts between the Italian emigrants and the people of the host countries, I particularly focused on the criminal case of New Orleans (Jan. 1891) and that of Aigues-Mortes (the small town in South-East France, Aug. 1893), basing on the documents I had searched for at the Historical Archives of Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Italy, and at National Archives in France.
2 The analysis about the New Orleans Case results that, (a) the Italian community at New Orleans of the late 19^<th> century was composed almost by the Sicilians, and their leaders, as founders of the mutual aid societies of the Italian emigrants, were supporters of the Risorgimento movement and had a tendency to nationalism, (b) the native whites in this town took for the Sicilian immigrants as criminals, labeling them as 'mafia', (c) this case showed that Sicilian immigrants were excluded from the native white community in this period and that they were to b … More e integrated into it after the First World War.
3 The analysis about the Aigues-Mortes Case results that, (a) the Italian immigrant workers in the salt field at Aigues-Mortes were almost composed by the Tuscans and the Piemontese, and the formers were very solid as a social group, while the latter ones were more individualistic, (b) most French laborers were as seasonal and foreign to the native town people as the Italian immigrants. (C) when they collided with each other, both the Italian laborers and the French used the nationalistic terms, like as 'Long Live France', 'Long Live Italy', (c) the French laborers took for the Italians defended by the policemen as symbol of the robbers of their labor.
4 Compared the two cases, it results that, (a) in the 1890s, a part of Italian immigrants was influenced by the Italian nationalism, (b) both in USA and in France, in the 1890s, the Italian immigrants were the target of xenophobia, but after the First World War, they were integrated into the native community.
5 I could not afford to analyze the Sacco-Vanzetti Case. I hope to research it on the next occasion. Less