English Identity in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Takao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (70199305)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAustralia / Identity / English / British / Irish / nation-state / immigrant / travel / 中国人移民 / ゴールドラッシュ / ヴィクトリア植民地 / アイルランド系移民 / ルイーザ・アン・メレディス / 聖パトリックの日 / マイノリティ / 19世紀
Research Abstract
This research is an analysis of historical development of national identity in Australia, focusing on Australian English identity. It is based on the data I collected during the visits to Australian.
National identity of Australia has been one of the main themes of Australian history. This is because the relationship of national identity and ethnic identity is a critical problem in a society where multiculturalism has become a national policy objective.
English identity and British identity as its developed form made a basis of national identity when Australia maintained 'White Australia' policy. Although Irish Catholics were major opponents against such national identification, they shared anti-Asian prejudice and imperialist agenda with English and Scottish Australians. While Australian nationalism was almost identical to British nationalism for English Australians, it provided Irish Australians with space on which they could criticize English Australians' sense of identity.
As 2001 is the centenary year of Australian Federation, many documents and exhibits about Australian identity which were previously unavailable were made open to the public. I made a last visit to Australia in July and August and collected most of relevant data. These data were too voluminous to be a part of the report.