French Monarchy and the Collection of "Histoire de France" in 17th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
AGA Yujiro  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80030188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Syuichi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (80294172)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHistoriography / royal historiographer / historical education / public space / erudition / appropriation / periphery / collection / 歴史研究 / ティロール / エリュディション / 歴史叙述 / 国民意識 / 起源神話
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at two objects. One is to search the background and the conditions of compilation of "Histoire de France" by royal historiographers in 17th century. Another is to investigate the bibliographical problems by studing how the historical materials were collected and conserved. We could draw some conclusions as following.
(1) Many historical books including "Histoire de France" were published in 17th century for mainly applausing the French monarchy and the rcign of king. The historians making little of the truth and the proof, the narrative history was predominant. It is said that history was then confronted with crisis.
(2) On the other hand, was continued the "erudition", which respected the historical materials and documents in order to understand history exactly. In particular. Mabillon. who wrote the "De re diplomatica" in 1681, was famous as erudit. He established the modern historical method of research.
(3) In 17th century, kings and ministers of France patronized the historians, and constructed many libraries. The royal library was moved into a new house where the "Bibliotheque nationale" is situated now. The bourgeois as well as the nobility and the office-holders wanted to collect books and make a library.
(4) We could verify that the historical basis was rather expanded far and wide in 17th century, and that many people became interested in history in spite of ignorance of historical materials and of deficiency of historical method.