Comparative Studies of the Dominant Classes in Italy in the High Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAI-YAMABE Noriko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00174772)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmedieval Italy / dominant class / medieval Rome / medieval Bologna / Jubilee / Podesta / Book of King Roger / rumor / ボローニャ / Liber Paradisus / 「ルッジュー口王の書」 / Lambertazzi派追放 / 中世ヨーロッパ都市 / 都市支配者層 / コムーネ / 移動 / 共有空間 / ローマ教皇
Research Abstract
In the twelfth century, there emerged the great territorial system in Italy. In the South, the Kingdom of Sicily was created by Normans, and in the North, many cities came out as Comune the autonomous city-states through the struggles with emperors and other powers. The central Italy, where many cities were seen and the popes tried to dominate the papal states substantially, had the very middle characters. So we can find the territorial scheme which provides the Italian History thereafter. The Research "Comparative Studies of the dominant classes in Italy in the high middle ages", tried to make clear the characters of each regions as total.
In the first year, the first Jubilee of 1300 was studied when the great movement was seen .especially in Italy. The Jubilee was shown to be brought in the intercommunication of people, the Popes and the Romans
The theme of the second year is Podesta, or the supreme offices at which were posted the foreigners as usual. Analyzing the lists of Podesta of many cities of Northern and Middle Italy, "We can regard Podesta as the common official in many cities, connecting with cities in different regions.
As for Kingdom of Sicily, from the Book of King Roger we can get geographical informations different from other parts of Italy.
In the last year, the research was focused on one of the important cities on the North, Bologna, me investigation through the "torri", Liber Paradisus in 1256, and the lists of exiles of the partita di Lambertazzi in 1274, shows the complexity of the dominant class in the thirthteen century Bologna.