Project/Area Number |
11610396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Katsuo Faculty of Law and Literature, Shimane University, associate professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30284011)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Jews / anti-semitism / France / franco-judaisme / Eduard Drumont / La Libre Parole / modern / エドュアール・ドリュモン / 「同化」 / マイノリティ / E.ドリュモン / セファルディー / アシュケナジー / フランス革命 / アンシアン・レジム / ナショナリズム |
Research Abstract |
I have arrived at the following conclusions and views after researches on the liberation and the integration of Jews and the anti-Semitism in modern France. 1 Before the French Revolution, there were two theories in discussions on the liberation of Jews in France, the one advocating their liberation along with their communities and the other insisting the dissolution of them to integrate Jews as individuals into the French nation. But the French in the Revolution chosen the second according to the idea unique and indivisible kingdom. 2 Jews cultivated the particular idea of franco-judaisme with their social advance and integration into the society considering France as the second Jerusalem for them. The base of the idea was built on the doctrinal decisions of the Grand Sanhedrin and consistoriales system established by Napoleon in the First Empire era. 3 There was a clear limit for the social advance of Jews until the Third Republic, because they could not enter the core of the state except for some special cases. But they could access it by many routes on the principle of meritocracy introduced by the Third Republic and the advancement of secularization of the state. This is a major cause of the franco-judaisme and the anti-Semitism at the end of 19 century. 4 I published some essays on these findings and the list of first signed articles and headlines of La Libre Parole, from April 1892 to December 1902, which was launched by Eduard Drumont, "Pope of anti-Semitism" in France.