A Changing Process of the German Social
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUNO Masaaki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80202365)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGerman Social Democratic Party / Germany History after World War II / 戦後ドイツ政治史
Research Abstract
The Defeat of the German Social Democratic Party in 1957 Federal Congress election leads to the realization of party reform, which was prevented for a long time by party bureaucracy. This indication itself is not a new thing. But, by a past study, an analysis of a realization process of party reform was not made clear.
By a subsidy, based on unpublished historical materials about the Social Democratic Party, I was able to do detailed analysis of a party reform realization process, which was not done conventionally. In particular, I concentrated on two points of the following by this study ; party organization reform of 1958, and basic platform in 1959.
The organization reform of 1958 the core of which was setting of Party Secretary Society (Parteiprasidium) that took power away from party bureaucracy, was not the result of the victory of reform group (Reformer) against the party chairman Ollenhauer who was usually regarded as the leader of the bureaucrat, but the conclusion of the cooperative relations between reform group and Ollenhauer.
And the new party platform (das Godesgerger Programm), which is positioned in a top of party reform, was established by Ollenhauer's strong Initiative.
Because the chief end of this study is a proof study of a party reform process, an abstract is difficult. I hope to read the last report of this study in detail.