Research on the Identity of German Jews in the Third Reich
Project/Area Number |
11610398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Hiroaki Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40228028)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | The Third Reich / German Jews / identity / Der deutsche Vortrupp / H.-J. Schoeps / Reichsbund juedischer Frontsoldaten / Christen nichtarischer Abstammung / Paulus-Bund / 「アーリア人」妻 / 混合婚 / Rosenstrasse抗議 / レーベンシュタイン,レオ / ゴルトマン,エルヴィン / クレンペラー,ヴィクトール / 「非アーリア人」キリスト教徒 / ユダヤ人「混血」 / シェープス,ハンス=ヨアヒム / ドイツ先遣隊 / 反シオニズム / 反ボルシェヴィズム |
Research Abstract |
Japanese historians have mainly analyzed the Nazi's policy about the Jews in Germany and Europe and directed their attentions not enough to the attitudes of German Jews toward Nazis. In this research I tried to explain the reason, why many German Jews didn't emigrate early in time from Germany, through the analyses of the identity of two German Jewish conservative organizations ; the Reichsbund juedischer Frontsoldaten (RjF) and the Deutscher Vortrupp (DV). The year of 1935 was the decisive one for RjF and DV. Their wish, that the patriots of German Jews could be integrated into the new German Volksgemeinschaft, was denied by the Wehrgesetz and the Nuerunberger Laws. Nevertheless H.-J. Schoeps, the chairman of the DV, calculated the possibility of the existence of Jews in Germany because of the relatively stable situation in 1936. The RjF, though it had to take the emigration-policy as its activity, tried to promote the emigration of German Jews to the countries outside Palestine and to maintain their identity as Germans consecutively. The Reichskristallnacht pogrom of 1938 broke their illusion after all. In future I will analyze also the attitudes of the Jews in the mixed marriage, Christians of Jewish descent, and so-called Jewish Mischlinge in the Third Reich.