Basic Research on the Amsterdam Sub-Bureau of the Comintern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Akito  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00124850)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsComintern / Amsterdam Sub-Bureau / International Socialist Movement / S.J.Rutgers / H.Roland Holst / D.J.Wijnkoop / Sen Katayama / 1919-1920 / ウェインコープ(D.T.Wijnkoop) / パンアメリカン・エンジェンシー / アムステルダム・サブビューロ / S.J.リュトヘルス(Rutgers) / H.ロラント・ホルスト(Roland Holst) / D.J.ウェインコープ(Wijnkoop) / 片山 潜
Research Abstract
This research, which is regarded as the first step to the comprehensive research, has been carried out in the form of editing the proceedings of, and the police reports on, the international conference, held under the auspices of the Amsterdam Sub-Bureau of the Comintern at Amsterdam in February 1920, and the leaflets, distributed by the Sub-Bureau to the Left Socialists in Europe and America. The primary documents of up to nearly 200 pages in English, German, French and Dutch have been collected in this report. The text themselves demonstrate that the Sub-Bureau established contact with the socialist movement in Soviet Russia, England, USA, Germany, Switzerland, Belgium, Spain and Finland and the activity of the Sub-Bureau was one of the most international scale of the early Comintern. When the enormous correspondence of the Sub-Bureau is added to taking into consideration, that demonstration becomes much more convincing.
As a case study, I have taken up the correspondence with Japanese Socialists and published "The Correspondence between Japanese Socialists and the Amsterdam Sub-Bureau of the Comintern, 1919-1920" in June 2000 in Monthly Journal of Ohara Institute for Social Research, and, furthermore, "The Letters and Manuscripts of Sen Katayama in Mexico, 1921" in January 2001 in the same journal (Both have been collected in this report with each English summary) . In the editorial notes of the latter I have made clear the closer relations between the Amsterdam Sub-Bureau and the Pan American Agency, which was established by the Executive Committee of the Comintern (ECCI) after the dissolution of the Sub-Bureau and took over its task in North and South America, and raised the point that the ECCI held the power of life and death over both branches and, in fact, abolished them one-sidedly.