RELATIONS BETWEEN GREECE AND PERSIA IN THE FIFTH CENTURY BC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE
Principal Investigator
MOROO Akiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE, FACULTY OF COMMERCE AND ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 商経学部, 助教授 (10296329)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsANCIENT GREECE / ACHAEMENID PERSIA / DELIAN LEAGUE / THEMISTOKLES / KIMON / ASIA MINOR / IONIA / MEDISMOS / 内乱 / エリュトライ決議 / 親アテナイ派 / 親ペルシア派 / ペルシア戦争
Research Abstract
In this project I studied relations between Greece and thc Achaemenid Persia after the Persian War. Focusing on attitudes of the Greeks in Asia Minor who had been under the rule of the Achaemenid Persia to the Delian League, I argued that they did not show their enthusiasm to join the League, and so they entered the League quite slowly. First, in an article entitled 'The Development of the Greek World and the Orient', I described the overview of the relationship between Greece and their eastern neighbors and tried to explain that the Creeks were much influenced by their neighbors economically and culturally as well as politically. In the second paper, entitled 'Athenian Empire and Persia : Attitudes of the Greeks in Asia Minor to Athens and Persia in the First Years of the Delian League' (oral), I discussed on the attitudes of the Greeks in Asia Minor to the Delian League in the time of Kimon's leadership, and presented that their reluctance to enter the League was caused by their continuous economic relations to the Achaemenid Persia and their reluctance made Athens strengthen her control to the allies, Third, in an article entitled 'On the Flight of Themistokles', I attempted to show the background of his flight to the Achaemenid Persia, and argued how Greek elite such as Themistokles were accepted in the system of the Achaemenid Persia and their acquaintance with the system of Persia.