A Study on Industrial Development and Colonization Policy under the Diaz Government of Mexico and on Japanese Immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Estudies
Principal Investigator
YAGINUMA Koichiro  Kanda University of International Estudies, Department of Spanish Language, Professor (00239732)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDemarcation company / Mexico Venus astronomical observation team / Treaty of Amisty and Commerce between Japan and Mexico / coffee growing / Enomoto Takeaki Mexico Emigration / La Oaxaquena sugar plantation / contract immigrants / Emigration companies / 未懇地拓殖法 / チアパスの日本殖民地 / 榎本メキシコ殖民 / メキシコ・ディアス政権 / 近代メキシコの殖産興業政策 / 近代メキシコの殖民政策 / 榎本メキシコ殖民団 / 日本人メキシコ「契約移民」 / メキシコ日系社会
Research Abstract
The mexican President Diaz introduced a policy to accept foreign capitals and immigrants by enacting the "Law on Colonization and Demarcation of uncultivated land." He entrusted a foreign capital "Demarcation company" with the development of uncultivated land to develop mines, coffee, sugar and cotton industries. He also constructed a railway to connect the production areas of these products and the ports. The rapid economic growth of Mexico which relied on foreign capitals was such that the Mexican government promoted immigration policy to supplement the chronic lack of domestic labour.
Japan, on the other hand, facing poverty issues in both urban and rural areas along with the rapid increase of population, proposed emigration to solve these problems. Under such circumstances, upon the "Mexico Venus astronomical observation team" and the "Treaty of Amisty and Commerce between Japan and Mexico", the first equal treaty for Japan, signed in 1888, Japan purchased land around Escuintla, Soconusco, Chiapas State in Southern Mexico to inhabit the Japanese immigrants who would engage in coffee growing. This project was known as "Enomoto Takeaki Mexico Emigration."
Since then, from 1899 to 1907, 10,958 Japanese labourers, the so-called "contract immigrants" arrived in Mexico. They worked in such places as the La Oaxaquena sugar plantation in southern Mexico, construction sites of the railroad, mines and in cotton plantations close to the US border. Approximately 80% of them, 8,697 arrived with the help of "Emigration companies." The emigration plan from Japan to Mexico was implemented to develop industries under the Diaz government. It must be noted that the interests of the two countries coincided in that Japan, facing population issues, had a push factor and Mexico, facing lack of labour, had a pull factor.