Family, Education, and Labor in the United States : Historical Studies from the Perspective of Race, Class, and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuko  Tsuda College, Faculty of Literal Arts, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (70226900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAI Setsuko  Toyo Gakuen University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10200114)
OTSUJI Chieko  Tsuru University, Dept. of Comparatove Cultural Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90176941)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAmerican family / race / civilization / underclass / African American / gender / Umeko Tsuda / abolitionist / 人種観 / 福祉国家 / 奴隷制 / 男性性 / アイデンティティ / 奴隷制廃止論 / 教育 / 奴隷制廃止運動 / 多文化主義 / 有色女性 / 貧困 / アリス・ベーコン / M・ケアリ・トマス / アメリカ合衆国 / 家族 / 労働 / 階級 / 社会史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to historically analyze power relations in U.S. society, mainly from the 1 9th century to early 20th century, from the perspective of race, class and gender. We attempted to focus on the areas of family, education, and labor to see the gendered process which intersects the categories of race and class. We believed that it was extremely important to assess historically constructed "masculinities" and "femininities" which have been taken for granted. We, therefore, explored the politics of racial and class differences which was tightly connected to social construction of gender. This relational perspective is vital to understand U.S. history which had slavery and mass immigration
Takahashi mainly dealt with Umeko Tsuda and those people who supported her in both U.S. and Japanese societies in the context of higher education for women. Otsuji analyzed the historical process of gendered and racialized poverty by focusing on the 1996 Welfare Reform. Miyai explored abolitionism through the discourse of body and analyzed how race and gender were constructed in the process of producing such discourse.