On the Structure of State and Society, or the System of Ducal Right in the Early Medieval Poland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUCHI Toshio  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60120903)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKarol Modzelewski / Karol Buczek / Slaworrir Gawlas / Poland / ducal right / Private lordship / Tribe / Opole / 初期中世 / 公の権利体制 / 部族制 / インムニテート特権 / 騎士の権利 / ミニステリアーレス / officium / 公の奉公人 / 手工業 / 狩猟 / 輸送・通信義務 / プシェヴド / 騎士のプシェヴド / ポヴス / ポドヴォダ / ブチェク、カロル / モゼレフスキ、カロル / ナジャズ / レガリア / 貢租 / 労役
Research Abstract
Pictures of the system of state and society in the early medieval Poland was greatly revised through hot arguments on the thame between K. Buczek and K. Modzelewski begun in the nineteen sixties-seventies. As their fundamental viewpoints were similar, the so called Buczek-Modzelewski's theory was created in the end, a representative achievement of which is Chlopi w monarchii wczesnopiastowskiej, published by Modzelewski in 1987.
His method is retrogressive. There appeared some thousands of imnunity documents in the tirteenth century. His method lies in identifying older elements and newer among pictures taken from the documents by reference to a few of the twelfth century's documents and some sources of Germanic and Slavic tribes. According to him, the former is elements of the system of ducal right, and the latter is private lordship over peasants. In short, the system of ducal right is an institution in which all of the peasants and worriers submit to the state symbolized by Piast dukes. This early medieval state could set up self-supply system, dividing peasants into some groups having different duties, and collecting various food, labor services and handicraft's goods from them. But on the other hand, the state had to respect fundamental rights of peasants having had in the tribal times as freemen and need help from neighbors' community called opole in order to function itself. So it took almost 200 years for the state to put peasants under the private lordship and serfdom. S. Gawlas and J. Matuszewski are critical toward Modzelewski's thoery. In my part I must continue to read sources further.