A study on French nationalism between two World Wars : from pacifism to fascism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KINMOCHI Hisaki  Faculty of Business Management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (60288503)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnationalism / pacifism / Thierry Maulnier / Fascism / Action Francaise / Young Right / National Revolution / February 6 1934 / フランス・ファシズム / フランス・ナショナリズム / クーリエ・ロワイヤル / ランスルジェ / 青年三部会 / 青年監視委員会 / エチオピア危機 / オットー・アベッツ / ナチズム / ラロック大佐 / フランス社会党 / 保守派 / 対独協力
Research Abstract
This study aims at examining the evolution of French nationalism between two World Wars. Of primary interest is the group of the Young Right (Jeune Droite), represented by Thierry Maulnier of Action Francaise, who is derived from famous nationalist movement. After the World War I, the pacifism prevails in France, where the nationalism flowered before the War. The group of the Young Right, leaving away from the traditional conservatism of French nationalism, joins the transversal anti-regime movement of a young generation, so-called the non-conformism movement in the first years of 1930's. this solidarity is, however, dissolved after the riot on February 6 1934, which forces all young movements to choose fascism or anti-fascism. The Young Right are labeled as "Fascist" by the anti-fascist side. We study the evolution of the Young Right during the second half of 1930's (e.g., the incidents like aftermath of February 6 or attitude toward Ethiopian War) by taking a closer look at numerous journals or books written by members of this group, especially Thierry Maulnier. These studies lead us to conclude that there is a turning-point in the year of 1937, when the Young Right begins to return to traditional conservatism, especially to the line of Charles Maurass, chief of Action Francaise. The term, "National Revolution" used by them becomes more "national" and less "revolutionary" than that used at the time of February 6, whose connotation consequently becomes close to that of Vichy regime.