Social History of the German Handelshochschule, 1898-1922
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIMA Akira  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90093450)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGerman Handelshochschule / Practice-oriented higher education / Beginnings of the mass university / Criticism of Humboldt's idea of university / f Diplom-Kaufman / Diplom- Handelslehrer / Female and Catholic students / Foreign students / ディプローム試験 / 試験合格者構成 / 社会出自 / 地理的分布 / 宗教・宗派構成 / 大学の社会的機能
Research Abstract
In the German speaking countries, between 1898 and 1919. there have been founded altogether 11 Handelshochschlen : Leipzig, Wien, Aachen, St.Gallen, Koln, Frankfurt/Main, Berlin, Mannheim, Munchen, Konigsberg/Pr. And Nurnberg. My project deals with two objects : (1)the social history Of the Handelshochschlen in Germany, Austria- Hungary and Swtzerland, and (2)the social structure of its studuents who, between 1898 and 1922, have taken their academic degree as Diplom- Kaufman and Diplom- Handelslehrer.
During the academic year of 1999/2000 I have done research in Koln, Munchen and Frankfurt/Main, reading the files in order to collect the personal data of these students. I have found out that 1163 students in Koln, 614 in Munchen, and 105 in Frankfurt/Main have taken their degree.
Out of the 1163 students in the Handelshochschule of Koln there ware 117 women and 946 men. The share of women(10%) was considerably higher than the share of women in the classical university of Humboldt's design (5% in 1912). On the other hand among the German students in Preuben 49% were Catholics, in Bayern and in Baden 45% were Catholics.
Out of 308 Bavarian students who got their degrees at the Handelshochschule of Munchen there were 71% Catholics. It is exactly the same rate Catholics are represented in the entire population of Bayern. The share of women in Munchen (8%) was less than the Koln figure, but it was remarkable because they ware the first generation in the non-classcal university system in Bayern.
So we can see a specific social function of the German Handelshochschule that is lying in their ability to offer better chances for an academic education of the female resp. Catholics young people and pave the way toward a new professin : Diplom-Kauffrau resp. Diplom-Kaufman.