| Project/Area Number |
11610412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Yasuhiro Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80200244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Seijyu Kokugakuin Tochigi Collage, lecturer, 専任講師 (30284053)
中村 大 國學院大學, 文学部, 助手 (50296787)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Jomon period / house ruins / cemetery ruins / Dwelling system / village ruins / Wet-land archaeological site / complex hunter-gatherer / segmented society / 掘立柱建物 / トチノミ / 縄文時代後・晩期 / 堀立柱建物 / 複雑化狩猟採集民 |
| Research Abstract |
The dwelling system of the Joraon period is roughly divided into two phases. The main constituent of the former and middle phases is a pit-dwelling, and the one of the late and final phases is a wooden cabin. It seems that the reliability of the pit-house as a dwelling is low from the ethno-archaeological viewpoint. On the other hand, it seems that the wooden cabin is the dwelling of high reliability. The evidence for this are found by comparative studies with the dwellings of hunter-gatherer-fisher of the North Pacific Coast and the archaeological studies for house and village ruins of the late and final Jomon period. Also, it is special feature in this period, villages were often formed on the river banks in the alluvial plain. It seems that this change caused by the food getting activity area changed to the alluvial plain. And accompanying this change, the resident area moved to the low land. It seems that the progress of the food getting system, particularly the vegetable diet, has an important meaning as the pre-adaptation of rice farming in the next period. On the other hand, the studies of the burial system of the Jomon period, especially burial goods were looked at as a Concern of the development of complex society. Specifically, it seems that the complex hunter-gatherer society existed in the late and final Jomon period with the evidence of a child with a special status found with rich burial goods. Also, as for the vegetable diet, the aeorn, horse-chestnuts were the major food resources of the Jomon period. Our database is compiled archaeological data mainly in the western Japan.