Archaeological Study on Spatial Structure of Medeival Harvor Site centering on Tosaminato Site in Aomori Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Kaname  Toyama University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70229285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Yoshihiro  The Museum of Japanese History, Department of Archaeology, Associate Professor, 考古研究部, 助教授 (70226695)
TAKAHASHI Koji  Toyama University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10322108)
MURAKOSHI Kiyoshi  Aomori University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60003282)
SAKAI Hideo  Toyama University, Department of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30134993)
MARTIN Morris  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20282444)
宇野 隆夫  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (70115799)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKarakawa-Castle / medeival harvor site / Ando family / ancient moated site / Satsumon pottery / North-East Japan Sea / 古代防御性高地集落 / 中世 / 港湾都市 / 十三奏 / 空間構造
Research Abstract
This is a report on archaeological investigations at Karakawa Castle in the north of Aomori Prefecture, Japan. The site is situated on a hill overlooking the Japan Sea. Three summers of archaeological fieldwork have been carried out by the Department of Archaeology at Toyama University, assisted by the staff of the Shiura Village Board of Education. The work has been funded by a Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research from the Japanese Ministry of Education and Science.
This report outlines the results of fieldwork undertaken annually in July and August from 1999 to 2001. The three years of fieldwork resulted in the discovery of an ancient settlement site surrounded by a moat and earthworks. Before survey-work here began, this site was thought to have had associations with the Ando Family who ruled Tosa Minato, one of the most important ports in the region at that time. The results of this survey, however, show that it dates back to the late 1Oth 〜 early 11th centuries. This discovery has … More surprised archaeologists who specialize in medieval castles, because similar moats and earthworks, which are densely distributed throughout Aomori, are generally thought to belong to the Sengoku period (16th century). Moreover, the area of this castle is 80,000 square meters, making it the biggest ancient castle in northern Japan.
The second major discovery of this season was that the measured surveys revealed more than 40 dwellings inside this castle. Two of them are dwellings strongly associated with iron production. In dwelling no. 1, there are seven smith's hearths, and in dwelling no. 2 there is one. Between the two dwellings, there are the remains of two iron-producing furnaces. Until these came to light, it was thought that settlements surrounded by moats and earthworks were of purely military significance, as evidence of warfare between the tribes of northern Japan, known as 'Emishi'. We now think that we have to re-evaluate the significance of such settlements. Specifically, we should emphasize their role as distribution centers linking the Tsugaru plain in Aomori and the southern part of Hokkaido. These archaeological discoveries show that the area around Lake Ju-san played a remarkably important role as a focus for trade not only in the medieval period but also in ancient times. Less