| Project/Area Number |
11610414
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO Tsugifumi Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 講師 (20144800)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANMA Takumi Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Asistant, 文学部, 助手 (40263644)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Paleolithic Age / Raw material of stone tools / Group relation / Raw material environment / Identification analysis of source of raw material / Obsidian / Andesite / Raw material of remote place / 石器時代 / 冠山安山岩 / 冠遺跡群 / 高田流紋岩 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is searching group relation in Paleolithic Age through analysis of stone materials and it done mainly in the basic study such as the investigation of the raw material environment and the identification of the source of raw material. About the study of the raw material environment, it did the general survey of raw material about Rhyolite distributed on SAIJO basin and Andesite distributed around KANMRI upland on the river. Part of the Rhyolite distribution in the SAIJO basin could be grasped by this general survey. I could confirm part of the expanse of Andesite distribution around KANMURI upland, too, and suppose the possibility that Andesite around KANMURI upland is gathered in the various forms more than thinking of it in the past was assumed. On the identification analysis of the source of raw material, I executed a physics and chemistry analysis about the stone tools used obsidian in the Western Chugoku district. As a result of the analysis, it proved that most part of the stone tools in Hiroshima prefecture is used the obsidian of OKI islands, Shimane prefecture, and most of the stone tools in Western Yamaguchi prefecture is used the obsidian of Northwestern Kyushu centered on KOSHIDAKE, Saga prefecture. The analysis result agrees with the archaeological type of the stone tools approximately and corresponds to the geographical position relation with the source of raw material, too. However, Obsidian is remarkably carried to the remote place compared with the other raw materials and is supposed the special raw material. Also, I excavated YOKOMICHI site, Shimane prefecture, to research the carrying-in situation of the raw material concretely. It is confirmed that Rhyolite collected in the place near the site is mainly used and a little Obsidian is carried in from the remote place (OKI islands).