Study on cultural adaptation system during transitional period from Pleistocene to Holocene in Eastern Siberia and Far East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hiroki  Kumamoto Univasity, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80274679)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEartern Siberia / Far East / Transitional period / Grooved bone shaft with micro-blades / Prehistoric fishing / Burial custom / Initial ceramics / Biohm / 旧石器 / 新石器 / バイカル湖 / 埋葬資料 / 青銅器 / 装身具 / 釣針 / 銛頭 / 埋葬 / アザラシ猟
Research Abstract
1. For research we gathered some archaeological data concerning to Siberian Prehistory and made the site lists of vurials, fishing implements, grooved bone shafts and axe.
2. In order to clarify some aspects of cultural adaptation at the transitional period of the Pleistocene - Holocene epoch in Siberia, we examined climate, flora, game animals, stone assemblages, fishing technique and settlement pattern from the Upper Paleolithic era to the early Bronze Age in Siberia at each area.
In Siberia, though the climates were different in each area and period during Post-glacial, Generally cold and dry climate was dominant concerning to the pollen analysis. At this time the landscape was characterized by open environment covered with flora of steppe or forest steppe. A conspisuous change of stone industry occurred at the early Neolithic era, approximately 7,000 Years ago. Then Mesolithic era. In the Early Mesolithic era hunting form shifted from grazer hunting to browser hunting accompanied wit … More h expansion of forest depending on warming at early Holocene (phase PB and BO). In this time, houever, it could not be regarded that the change of hunting equipment consisting of javelin and knife that were traditional tools since the Upper Paleolithic era in this region. In rather, the appearance of functionally specialized fishing implements sugests that in order to make up for decrease of big game animals, the prehistoric humans debeloped the utilizing technique of new various resources like fishes which give them stabilized food supply.
It was the Early Neolithic era that the hunting equipment changed newly. Bow and arrow, ax and dagger appeared instead of javelins. It coincides with the time of expansion of broadleaf tree to the southern Siberia suited to the most warmish term in the second warming event of Atlantic term (phase AT-3). Appearance and popularization of earthenware also at this area occured for this time. It seems that its moment was utilization of plant resources, for example nuts and roots, rather than of fishes and shellfishes. Further, there is a possibility that micro-blade industry and the oldest earthenware accopanied in this area.
Concerning to the character of settlement system in this region, it is characterized by expensive migratory all through the Upper Paleolithic era. However, newly in the second half of the Neolithic era, the degree of settling rose and became near way of life at present.
As a result, as for the difference of adaptation strategies in Siberian sub-arctic zone from the end of the Pleistocene epoch to the early Holocene epoch, it have became clear that it was influenced seriously by relative degree of "forest" and "biomass". On this point of view, the area could be diveded into two major areas, the Earstern Siberia and Far East district. The degree of biohm what they have is diffent extremely between these areas and in this study it have been ratified that the pattern of cultural adaptation of the Jomon culture in Japan is relatively resemble to the latter.
3. According to the recent archaeological researches in Amur basin and Far East, we reconsidered some problems on stone assemblages, sites and initial ceramics in the archaeological context.
4. In the research report, we argued these problems and recorded the lists and photograph of archaeological materials on CD. Less