The course of kiln production and its relation to the local government system in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Tetsuo  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20183577)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordskiln production / Sue-ware / rise and fall / local government / ancient county / local community / 一郡一窯型 / 広域型 / 集約型 / 8世紀中葉の画期 / 郡レベル・国レベル / 氏族制と官僚制 / 二重構造 / 官衙遺跡の推移 / 9世紀の画期 / 古代寺院の展開 / 集落遺跡の動向 / 大開発の時代 / 陶邑窯跡群の消滅 / 生産遺跡の消長と地方制度 / 窯跡研究会 / 窯跡の集成 / 群ごとの消長 / 官衙の移転 / 古代寺院の成立 / 寺院の消長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to make clear about the date of each kiln site in Japan and the relationship with the course of local government. At first, I corrected data for Sue-ware kiln site, and considered the date with the dating for Sue-ware. Then I considered the border line of counties in ancient Japan by comparing Engi-Shiki and Wamyosyo to modern maps. As the result, we got the table for the rise and fall of kiln production in each county. I mentioned this result in the chapter 1st in my research report as a fundamental work.
Next, I considered the date and the course of government site in each county to make clear the relationship between kiln production and local govern system. In the chapter 2nd in my report, I mentioned about the relationship between the kiln site and the local govern system, and thought about the shift of local community in ancient Japan.
Then, I considered the nature of the kiln producer with regard for the location of the kiln site and govern site in local communities. I mentioned this result in the chapter 3rd in my report.