THE BASIC STUDY OF THE WILD PIG REMAINS FROM THE ISLANDS(IZU ISLANDS, TOKYO AND HOKKAIDO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIWAKI JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kyomi  IWAKI JUNIOR COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (60221652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Hideki  NATIONAL SCIENTIFIC MUSEUM, RESEARCHER, 動物研究部, 研究官 (30249908)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJomon Age / Japanese wild pig / dwarfishness / Hokkaido / Izu Islands / osteometry / Long Size Index technique / mtDNA analysis / LSI法 / 佐渡 / 遺伝子分析
Research Abstract
Jomon wild pigs have been found in Izu Islands(Oshima, Toshima, Niijima, Miyakejima, Hatijojima)and Hokkaido where no wild pigs can survive now. The major hypothesis for this phenomenon is that Jomon people carried them into islands from Honshu and domesticated them. We examined archaeological bone remains, excavated from 8 sites, Hokkaido and 6 sites, Izu Islands, furthermore 28 sites from Honshu as references to those from Izu Islands and Hokkaido. Long Size Index(LSI)of ancient wild pigs certifies that Hokkaido populations is larger than Honshu groups, but Izu Islands population was significantly smaller than Honshu groups. From the analyses of the estimation of tooth eruption and wear, Hokkaido and Izu Islands populations differ from Honshu population, namely the Islands populations lack subadult animals, although Honshu populations is composed from young animals to fully adult animals.
On the other hand, the analysis of mitochondrial DNA were phylogenetically classified into the Japanese wild pig(Sus scrofa leucomystax)and suggested that the Islands wild pigs were carried by people into there from Honshu. And the mandibles of the Japanese wild pigs from various geographical locations were examined. The analyses of the geographical variation of size and shape has been suggested that the body size is larger in colder districts than in warmer ones. However, the dwarfishness should not be easily split only from the size, because it might be concern with the size of island and the altitude as wall as the Bergmann's rule.
These result will contribute that this animals was introduced to the Islands by ancient people, however, in the future, we should examine the possibility of domestication in Jomon period.