A study about ancient iron production using radiocarbon dating -Toward elucidation of an actual grasp of a manufacturing process of an ancient iron products-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Properly
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center of Conservation Science researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (80261212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hirotaka  Center for Chronological Research, Nagoya University assistant, 年代測定総合研究センター, 助手 (30293690)
NAKAMURA Toshio  Center for Chronological Research, Nagoya University, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
TSUKAMOTO Toshio  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center of Conservation Science researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (30241269)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsiron product / ^<14>C age measurement / carbon / iron manufacture / charcoal / accelerator mass spectrometry method / blacksmithing / carbon history / 製鉄実験 / 年代値 / 製錬 / 精錬鍛冶 / 鍛冶工房 / 現代炭素 / 高周波加熱炉
Research Abstract
In this study, through the iron manufacture experiment that used an ancient iron manufacture method, the efficiency collected the carbon which was inherent in iron refuse and pig iron provided by the experiment and the charcoal which it used in this case and did the 14 C age measurements by accelerator mass spectrometry method. The result shows the age that is almost same as charcoal before use, the history of carbon in an iron product inspected that it came from charcoal used in case of iron manufacture. In refinement blacksmithing that was one of process for forming of an iron product, the age value of the iron product has verified to have it the charcoal that was used then influenced.
By these study result, a carbon history of iron refuse and iron lump remains to be excavated in iron-manufacturing sites and refinement blacksmith sites came from the charcoal which used in production and it was able to confirm legitimacy and the effectiveness of those 14 C age measurement.
However, the dispersion that exceeded measurement error in the age value in several samples was watched when I did the 14 C age measurement about the inside same iron product. As for dispersion of these samples, we thought that we were caused by a sampling method and a sampling position and possibility of carbon pollution by rust of a sample.
In order to solve a problem of dispersion of this age value, inspection about a sampling method or influence of carbon pollution by rust in a sample was left as a future problem. In addition, in order to inspect the thing, development of method the efficiency extracts carbon in product occurring every an ancient manufacturing process and carbon in a byproduct by high purity well more, and to refine is indispensable.