| Project/Area Number |
11610428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Institute for Research of Cultural Property |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Chiemi Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center of Conservation Science, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (40175104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEMURA Sachio Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center of Conservation Science, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (50332458)
NAITOH Masako Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center of Conservation Science, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (40280838)
SUGAI Hiroko Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center of Conservation Science, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (20250350)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | gold copper ware / production technique / quality of material / X-ray fluorescence / lead isotope raio analysis / earrings / 鉛同位対比分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Metal objects are the relics that a special production system is necessary for the supply of the material and the way of making it. Because especially special material such as gold and silver and processing take technical technology, gold copper ware is hard to think that it was being made in the individual and the small colony. The technology imported from the Korean Peninsula into about the fifth century inside always develops as a high technology through the Kofun Period more. Based on the above conditions, this study is analyzing the quality of the material, the production technique, and so on with the gold copper ware from the viewpoint like archeology and natural science. The isotope ratio analysis of lead contained in bronze and copper including lead was enforced in addition to the X-rays fluorescence analysis which had specially been this time since before, and used for a help to research the circulation of the material. It was difficult for sampling from decorative big swords and harnesses with gilding for the lead isotope ratio analysis were. So, we usually picked sample from earrings. Earrings made the target of the research and the analysis are popular in sixth century in Japan, it is extracted from the thing which composes the group of ancient tombs in each area, then applied the X-rays fluorescence analysis and lead isotope ratio analysis. As the result, it was proved that there was inclination in the ancient tomb (the group of ancient tombs) which had the earrings made of copper contained lead and arsenic. Correlation confirmed between groups of ancient tombs. It pays attention to the amount oflaw as well with will do the investigation whose precision is higher from now on, and wants to proceed with the investigation as for the existence of the standard as well.