Comparative Study on the Urban Functions in the Asuka ・ Fujiwara Capital and the Nara Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIBE Hitoshi  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture Chief Researcher of the Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara, 調査第二課, 主任研究員 (70250371)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAsuka / Fujiwara Capital / Nara Capital / Urban Function / Jobo System / Ritsuryo System / Walled City / Formation of the Ancient City / 飛鳥京 / 平城宮の土坑 / 廃棄物処理 / 都市の比較 / 首里城 / 条坊 / 宅地利用 / 廃棄・廃絶 / 方格地割 / 都市の要件 / 平城京の宅地 / 都市問題 / 都城制
Research Abstract
In Japanese archaeology, many discussions on the formation of the ancient city have been done enthusiastically. The discussion on the urbanization in Yayoi period, which consider the large-scale moated circular settlements of Yayoi period as urban centers, is typical in this respect. My study takes into account this trend, and definitely analyzes the Asuka ・ Fujiwara Capital and the Nara Capital from the view of the urbanization theory.
After my investigation, I came to think that jobo system (the system of city street plan organized on a rectangular grid after Chinese capital city) is very important for the formation of ritsuryo system (the codified penal and administrative laws) and capital system, but doesn't indicate the formation of the city in ancient Japan, though the formation of the Fujiwara Capital is popularly regarded as the emergence of the first city in ancient Japan.
Subsequently I investigated the distribution of palaces, government offices, residences and settlements in Asuka area. As the result, I made it clear that the formation of city in ancient Japan dated back to the Asuka Capital, which was one stage prior to the Fujiwara Capital, and pointed out to the possibility that it dated back furthermore. And I compared the palaces, jobo systems and the residence forms in the Fujiwara Capital and the Nara Capital. By this comparison, I pointed out that the Fujiwara Capital had immature aspects.
In former studies, they interpreted that the formation of city in ancient Japan coincided with the introduction of jobo system, the formation of capital city. But I made it clear that these two aspects should be distinguished strictly. This point is the most important result in my study.