Research of the collection, classification and the chronology about the representational Haniwa in western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Taisuke  Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture, Department of Investigation, Chief Researcher (60270774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Akihiko  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture, Department of Investigation, Chief Researcher (30250385)
西村 匡広  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査第二課, 嘱託(研究職) (80280840)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrepresentational Haniwa / western Japan / house-shaped Haniwa / Iwami-type Haniwa / jar-shaped Haniwa / southeastern part of Yamato area / Kohun period / rank / 階層 / 階級
Research Abstract
In year 1999, we had decided the style of the data-base card and collected the representational Hani wa in the Shikoku region, in year 2000, we had collected them in the Kynshu, Chugoku region and Wakayama Shiga, Nara prefecture, in year 2001, we had collected them in Hyogo and Kyoto prefecture, in year 2002, we had collected them in Osaka prefecture and started to prepare the report of the research results. As a result of collecting the representational Haniwa in western Japan, we had confirmed them inapproximately 2000 sites, according to 22 prefectures. They are based on the data which are in public, so we are expecting the amount of number will increase in future. Especially, we had confir med them in 450 sites in Osaka prefecture and 390 sites in Nara prefecture, and their amount of number is the largest among western Japan. We think it is because the existence of the 5 large Kohungun (mounded tomb group) in those areas (Mozu, Huruiti, SakiTatenami, Oyamato Yanagimoto Kohungun) ar … More e concerned, and those are the largest Kohungun throughout this country, including most of the largest Kohun in Japan. And further, we had founded the following subjects. (1) Kinki region was the center of western Japan and thought to held the strongest power in that area and had influenced throughout th ere, but we had founded regipnal differences between the areas inside western Japan, and also founded in Kinki reion, too. Especially, we had founnded the differences concretely, for example, in following 2 points. First of all, on house-shaped Haniwa (espacially, the techniques making and baking roofs and walls separately) and Iwami-type Haniwa (somekind of shield-shaped Haniwa) in the latter half of 5th century. The combination of those twos are concentrately founded in Kinki region, but also there is a shade in that region on distribution, too. Secondly, jar-shaped Haniwa is used to exist on the former stage of Kohun period, but in the northern part of Kyushu region and in the San-in region, we could find it on the latter stage of Kohun period. (2) Similar to cylindrical Haniwa, we expect thepossibility of establishing the representational Haniwa in southeastern part of Yamato area is very high. (3) Besi des the ranking wecould realize in wide range that larger Kohun has many representational Haniwa, we could find at many smaller Kohun, such as Nagahara or Shijou Kohungun, organizing Gunshu-hun (cluster of small mounded tombs)has many representational Haniwa like larger ones. That means there is a possibility of the existence concerning the special rank in smaller area level, besides the ranking covering wider area in general. So that we could say, maybe the social structure of the Kohun period was not simple but complexed and multiple ranked society. But we had spent pally times and moneys to collecting represent ational Haniwa, we could not reflect the above results in the report. We are going to presenrate it one by one later. Less