List Production of Shomonos (The Commentaries written by Kana originated in the Muromachi Period)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Seiji  Nara Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10036410)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsShomono / colloquial language / 抄物 / 大学抄 / 中庸抄 / 論語抄 / 孟子抄 / 日本書紀抄 / 御成敗式目抄
Research Abstract
A Shomono is significant as a material for studying the colloquial of Juromachi era. The purpose of the present study is to locate unstudied Shomonos, and make a list.
(1) Survey-at-site
The survey-at-site was carried out at the following libraries.
General Library of Tokyo University, Seijo University Library, The Toyo Bunko(0riental Library), National Diet Library, Tokyo Metropolirtan Central Library, National Museum of Tokyo, Ochanomizu Library, National Institute of Japanese Literature, National Institute of Public document, Hosa Library, J ingu Library, Library of kyoto University, Literature Department of kyoto University, Library of Kamoikazuti shrine, General Library of Kyoto prefecture, Kozanji temple, Nakanoshima Library of Osaka prefecture, Library of Osaka University, Tenri Library of Tenri University, Sakamoto Ryumon Library, Library of Hiroshima University, Library of Ehime University, Library of Saga University, Saga Prefectual Library, Library of Ryukyu University, Okinawa Prefectual Museum, etc.
(2) List production
We produced a list combining the Shomonos which had been surveyed by us.