Project/Area Number |
11610435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
EBATA Yoshio Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10033705)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | greeting / greeting expression / courtesy / dialect atlas / dialect geography / geolinguistics / dialect / forklore / 表現儀礼 / 言語地図 / あいさつ言葉 / あいさつ表現儀礼 / Greeting / 挨拶表現 / 国際交流 |
Research Abstract |
The main works and results in 2002 are as follows : 1. All dialectal data that collected with postal survey and field survey, had been checked in compared to the geographical locations. The conclete informations of the informants based on the postal survey did not descrived clearly on the questionnaire sometimes. One of the reasons might be a remainning of their humility. 2. We tried to use the computer-systems. So, the many word-accent Maps were arranged by the computer processing, using the dialect-data of Central Japan. These trainning were trained for the Japanese-wide Greeting Alias. We should make the computer maps smoothly without trouble. 3. In February 2003, the greeting courtesy quessionnaire had been investigated in Philipinnes. It was found that they had no greeting expressions after waking up among family members. That seems to be a universal behavior in the wooden houses at the local districts in the world.