The Historical Studies of Japanese Language in the Buddhist Chants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUMOTO Katsuaki  Hiroshima University, Postgraduate Course of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40033500)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBuddhist Chant / Fushi-Hakase / Kunten Materials / Japanese Language / Phonology / 譜本 / 日本語史
Research Abstract
One of the purposes was to determine the origin of Fushi-Hakase that shows the musical scores of the liturgical chanting texts and to follow up these developments historically in Japan.
I proved that the first usage of Fushi-Hakase (musical scores) in Japan was in Sanskrit melody of the Tantric Buddhist Texts, and the original Fushi-Hakase corresponds to commentaries used in Chinese Texts. Therefore, I showed that the earlier liturgical chantings had been keeping long vowels and short vowels of original Sanskrit pronunciations. In addition, I proved that four tone marks of the Tantric Buddhist Texts are not accent marks but vowel-length marks.
It was my second purpose to represent the histories of Japanese Phonology and inscribed rules of musical scores in detail after deciphering them.
I proved there is some possibility that not only the lingual ju-sheng sounds but also the throat ju-sheng sounds have been kept in Japanese until the Kamakura period. Furthermore, the [p-] sound had already come into the Ha-line sounds in back of the soku-on and hatsu-on in the Kamakura period.
My third purpose was to exactly denote the historical advances of Sino-Japanese readings in the Buddhist scriptures composed with one part of the liturgical chantings.
I researched the Sino-Japanese readings of the Heian and Kamakura periods and I described the Japanized processes of Chinese pronunciations.