Project/Area Number |
11610439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISII Hisao Faculty of Humanities, Musashi University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70124188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Hiroshi The National Language Research Institute, Center for Teaching of Japanese, the Head, 日本語教育センター, センター長 (40000426)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | vocabulary / index of lexical distance / "Table of Words in Japanese Classic Literary Works" / "Tamakiharu" / "Tohazugatari" / "Takemukiga Ki" / Japanese medieval literary works / 平家物語 / 日本語語彙 / 語彙計量 / 中世文芸 / 計量 / 『古典対照語い表』 |
Research Abstract |
We will measure the distance between some two writings through their vocabularies, and catch their lexical characters. The purpose of this research is to consider the subject on some Japanese classic literary works. We adopt Miyazima Tatuo's index among several proposals to show the lexical distance between two writings, and add a proposal to set partial indices calculated in such lexical categories as native word, noun, high frequency word, and so on. The partial resemblances of two works similar to the whole resemblance are found in various categories. Miyazima's index was based on Japanese old literary works. We try to extend the method to the medieval literary works, especially the diaries "Tamakiharu" finished in 1219, "Tohazugatari" in 1306, and "Takemukiga Ki" in 1349, and essays "Houdyauki" in 1212 and "Tureduregusa" in 1331. Their indices both between the old works and between themselves show the medieval works resemble the old works.