Project/Area Number |
11610442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution The National Institute for Japanese Language |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Makoto The National Institute for Japanese Language, Chief Researcher, 研究開発部門・第一領域, 主任研究員 (30182489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Hideki Ehime University, Assistant professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (60207347)
TANOMURA Tadaharu Oska University of Foreign Studies, Assistant professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40207204)
KATO Yasuhiko The National Institute for Japanese Language, Head, 研究開発部門・第一領域, 領域長 (90233824)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | corpus / text data / scenario / word unit / example sentenece / 研究文献リスト / 国語辞典 |
Research Abstract |
We have for the The aim of this project is (1)to explore practical method of making good use of electronic texts for descriptive study of modern Japanese and (2)to make a corpuse xperimentally. 1.preparative study (1) We showed some necessary conditions for planning balanced-corpus considering text genre and in an essay (2) We investigated example sentences cited in the papers of grammatical study of modern Japanese and pointed out that there are two groups of showing example sentences which is in trospective group and real sample group and those two groups are almost incompatible. (3) We made an proposal to use definitions in English-Japanese dictionary for collecting Japanese sentence patterns. 2.making experimental corpus Since late 1990's, electronic texts of newspapers and novels rapidly prevailed among humanities researchers of Japanese. Therefor we have collected text data which are not shared widely among us. To be specific we collected 51 scerarios of movie and TV drama and other texts. They made a total of approximately 4.8 mega bytes. 3.applicative study of corpus One of the best way to use corpus effectively is to find out differences between grammatical synonymous expressions. We examined adnominal suffixes 'na' and 'no' and gave an semantical explanations.