Research on the accumulation of prefaces and postscripts of books published in the 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Keiichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80186452)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprefaces / postscripts / published / the 18th century / 識語 / 助
Research Abstract
From 1999, I have accumulated the information of prefaces and postscripts of books published in the 18th century, owned by the Naikaku-Bunko Library. Objects of thsi study are books that belong to the group of general, literature, medicine, science and industry. The books of these groups have many prefaces and postscripts written by Confucians, who took the initiative in the world of arts and sciences.
It is clear that the writers of prefaces and postscripts have their own circles of culture, organized by their social standing.