Research on the Category of "The Marvelous" in the Booksellers' Catalogue, 1772 Edition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2001)
Yamaguchi University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
IIKURA Yoichi  Osaka University Graduate School of Letters, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40176037)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKidan / Sermon Books / Zenki Yomihon / place / sermons / anecdotes / narration / Booksellers' Catalogues / 舌耕 / 百物語 / 怪談 / 明和 / 中世説話 / 巡咄 / 吉文字屋
Research Abstract
I conducted a basic bibliographical data collection on the 76 entries listed in the category of the Kidan in the Bookseller' Catalogue, 1772 edition. I supplemented deficiencies in the data of previous years by investigating the collections of such institutions as the Tenri University Library, The Waseda University Library, the Tsukuba University Library, The Tokyo Central Library, and the Diet Library. After collecting all the currently available data at this time, I put these materials together in an article entitled research on the Category of the Kidan in the Bookseller's Catalogue, 1772 Printing.
In this report, based on the bibliographical data and photographical reproductions of texts that I had collected, I itemized for each entry the title, the book format and number of volumes, the writer/compiler, the year of publication, and 'publisher; and put these together with the descriptions, outlines bibliographical remarks, and textual variants listed in the Wariincho and the Kyohogo Osaka shuppann shoseki mokuroku. Though this study will leave not little to future research, it is the first comprehensive survey of the materials.