| Project/Area Number |
11610447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | Tsuru University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Akio Tsuru University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50137056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHI Masahiko Rikkyo University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40172621)
FURUHASHI Nobuyoshi Musashi University, Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40092613)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | public entertainment / Sekkyo-bushi / Japanese religion / Japanese thought / folklore / myth / narrative / oral literature / 民俗学 / 説教節 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research has been carried out in the realm of Sekkyo-bushi, a classical type of public entertainment in Japan and an important narrative form. We have conducted vigorous meetings and presentations during the past year in order to bring the 4-year research project to a concrete outcome. We have carried out interdisciplinary investigations in relation to religion, folklore, thought, comparative literature and myth, among other related areas, as well as study and analysis of individual works. Areas peripheral to and influencing Sekkyo-bushi have been of profound interest. Starting with Go-Sekkyo, we have analyzed almost 15 works, as well as examining completely new references. We believe that we can proudly state that one of the most important outcomes of this research has been the cultivation of an original and more appropriate understanding and analysis, as well as a more dynamic approach to studying. Another important outcome was that we could evaluate various approaches in literature and public entertainment in terms of their efficiency and adequacy. In doing so, we have moved out of the traditional frame of literary analysis. We have tried, instead, to investigate from a more interdisciplinary standpoint. Let us conclude by saying that preparations for the publication of our research findings are proceeding as we speak.