General research on the body sense about Men of Japanese letters, considered for there experiences of foreign country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Hitoshi  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80141167)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsexperiences of foreign country about Men of Japanese letters / the body sense / national identity / cultural representation / national narrative / cultural identity of the Japanese / communication / colonialism / 近代文学者の中国・朝鮮体験 / 苦力 / 帝国の外延と文化表象 / 1930〜40年代の翻訳出版事情 / ツーリズムの流行と<満鮮>旅行 / 満鉄 / 漢文的教養 / アジア主義 / 朝鮮体験 / 中国人観 / 租界地 / 近代文学者の異郷体験 / 日中戦争 / 上海 / 天津 / 他者認識
Research Abstract
My study is considered for the problem of cultural representation about to men of Japanese letters' experiences of language and what they described on text concerned with the body sense, when stepped in colonized nations, especially China, Korea and India, in the from 1910's to 1940's. Objects of my investigation is Takezoe Seisei, Sasaki Nobutuna, Tokutomi Soho, Kinoshita Mokutaro, Abe Yoshishige, Ohmachi Keigetu, Tayama Katai, Noguchi Yonejiro, Nagayo Yoshio, Kawakami Kikuko, Mori Michiyo, Tada Yukei, and other. We have a unprecedented and marvelous experience in Asia, that is deeply concerned with the cultural identity of the Japanese. In this report, I made clear up many-sided what men of Japanese letters' experiences of foreign country and body senses is inseparably related to it's own problem. My results is published on "St. Pauls Rikkyo Univ. The Papers of Japanese Literature" (vol. 1) and "Rikkyo Univ. Japanese Literature" (vol.83, 84, 86, 87) before as five monographs.