Basic research of the actor prints about the material utility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Mikiko  Waseda University, Department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30063704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMA Ryo  Ritsumeikan University, Department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70212412)
KOIKE Shotaro  Atomi University, Department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80215144)
WADA Osamu  Waseda University, Department of literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20240541)
TERADA Shima  Waseda University, Theater Museum, Assistant Researcher, 演劇博物館, 助手 (50329124)
KODAMA Ryuichi  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Researcher, 研究員 (10277783)
松沢 正樹  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 助手 (10298200)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSignature of Artist / Theater Museum / Utagawa Toyokuni I / Datebase of Ukiyoe / Kabuki brochuer / Gyoji fuku-in / Kabuki / Conference of actor prints / 役者絵 / 浮世絵博物館 / 初代歌川国貞 / 歌川国安 / 浮世絵 / デジタル画像 / 画証研究 / 演劇資料 / 興行 / 番付 / 画証資料 / 画像データベース
Research Abstract
(1) We have a workshop every month during 3 years. In this workshop all member report at out some works of the Toyokuni I. We are sharing them in Internet. We used some concerned material of Kabuki, e.g. Banduke or brochure of kabuki music which are belonged in Theatre Museum. Some member research about other museum and took a picture of Toyokuni I's works. We also have a skilled experience of Kabuki researching. Therefore the results of ascertaining are completely accurate. We have confidence in our self.
(2) We created and are running a database of the actor prints in the Internet. By the database, all researcher can gain our information and research results at any time.
(3) In the research of Ukiyoe, the signature of artist is a important factor. We need to trace the history of the signature. Some predecessors try to make the list of Toyokuni I, but sometime they mistook the puplishing period. By the database, we can make a latest list of an artist's signature list an artist's signature list all the time. In this report book, we added the print out sample list for someone's reference.
(4) The commissioner's seal on the prints is also important for Ukiyoe researching. By the pattern of the seal, we can judge the period published. At the Bunka era, Ukiyoe had a special seal. We call it "Gyoji fuku-in". We have a list of Gyoji fuku-in which made by Kendo Ishii. But the list is not enough. We collected some samples of Gyoji fuku-in, then we made a new list on the report book. This is not enough yet but also the first useful list and disquisition about Gyoji fuku-in.