A Study of the censorship laws and its influence on the literature of early Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIWAKI Masachika  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10049322)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscensorship laws / camouflage / self censorship / Kana Zoshi / Ukiyo Zoshi / Ihara Saikaku / Nishimura bon / "Nippon Eitaigura" / 出版取締り / カムフラージ / 日本永代蔵 / 和本の軍書 / 西鶴 / 武道伝来記
Research Abstract
In order to uncover the reality of the self censorship and camouflage used by authors and book sellers due to the presence of censorship laws, I have continued research on Kana Zoshi and Ukiyo Zoshi works. In November of 1999 in the first part of my book Kinsei Bungei e no Shiza I brought up this problem and examined it through looking at a sample of Kana Zoshi works, Nishimura-bon Ukiyo Zoshi, works from Saikaku's transition period, and others. Also, following "Self Censorship and Camouflage - the differences between Nanshoku Okagami and Budo Denrai-ki" (Sodai Bunken Kiyo, number 44) in March of 1999, and through to "Saikaku's Camouflage and Allegory" (Edo Bungaku, number 23, August 2001) I examined Saikaku's development from Ichidai Otoko to Nihon Eidai Kura, examining the works in "Saikaku's Self Censorship and Camouflage" (Kokugo Tenbo numbers 105 to 108). In regards to Kana Zoshi, I was able to reflect part of my research in the Shipen, Nihon Bungaku Zenshu Kanazoshi Shu (August 1999) in the introduction and commentaries. However, there are still many Kana Zoshi works which still require research and I have not reached the point where I can make public my findings. I would like to continue my work in this area. In addition, there are still many works of Saikaku's which require looking at, and as such, I would like within the next few years to compile my new findings as well as revised versions of older essays into one volume.