Project/Area Number |
11610455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | SONODA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Kayano SONODA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, CHIKAMATSU RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR (40209755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIGOE Bunzo WASEDA UNIERSITY, HONORARY PROFESSOR (60063509)
HARA Michio MEIJI UNIERSITY, LITERATURE, Professor (30046031)
AKAMA Ryo RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, LITERATURE, Professor (70212412)
IKEYAMA Akira DAITO BUNKA UNIVERSITY, LITERATURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40222913)
KUROISHI Yoko TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40247268)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Yakush-Hyobanki / Kabuki / Transliteration of old books / History of theatre / stage review / Term of theatre / word in Edo period / Annei Temmei Kansei Kyowa period / 安永 天明 寛政 享和 |
Research Abstract |
Our first research purpose : 1, We would like to make some accurate texts of Yakusha-Hyobanki based on the survey of copies. 2, We would like to make a comprehensive archives about Kabuki by using texts of Yakusha-Hyobanki. 3, We would like to organize the index of series 1 and 2 of 'Kabuki-Hyobanki Shusei'. In the term, we have done following activities. 1-1, We established a new theory and a new method to make digital texts of Kabuki-Hyobanki. 1-2, We made a database of digital texts from Annei to Kyowa period. 1-3, We have surveyed for the copies of Yakush-Hyobanki in some major collections, we have made digital images of bibliographic data. 2-1, We have made an archives about Kabuki actors, theater terms, performances. 2-2, We have organized the indexes of the series 1 an 2 of 'Kabuki-Hyobanki shusei'. In this report 1, we will submit a new method to translate the character. 2, we will publish a chronological table about actors during Annei to Kyowa period. In the next phase : We are planning to organize the series 3 with 1 and 2. We will be finding a way to make digital texts after Bunka period. We will be finding a way to open the Kabuki archives using Yakusha-Hyobanki.