THE BASIC RESEARCH ON THE LITERATURE UNDER A MILITARY SYSTEM * FOCUSED ON THE CASE OF THE CENSORED LITERARY WORKS IN 1940S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI SOGO KAGAKU DAIGAKU (NAGASAKI INSTITUTE OF APPLIED SCIENCE)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Kazuhiko  ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 工学部, 助教授 (60240199)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsliterature under the occupation / literature during the lost battle period / literature during the war period / literature during the world warn / data related to GHQ / SCAP / GHO / SCAP censor data / SCAP seized and restored data / GHQ / SCAP data existing in the U.S.A. / SCAP押収資料 / 旧内務省検閲 / 内務省検閲 / 戦後文学 / 検閲 / SCAP文学 / 検閲事例作品
Research Abstract
This year is the last fiscal year for the accomplishment of the project. From the point of view of "the literature under a military system", the whole figure concerning the literature in the latter of 1940s was examined, the research presentation of "the basic formation of the postwar literature" (the autumn meeting of the Japan modern literature in October 2002) and also the individual works as listed below were carried out. The research results are reported following generally the subdivided items of "the research objective" in the application form of the science research grant 2002.
A : A short-term investigation in the U.S. : For about 2 weeks in September 2002, I investigated documents data owned by the Congress Library in Washington DC, I confirmed a few hundreds of original texts censored by the former Ministry of Home Affairs, and took copies of the necessary documents.
B : Making thesis regarding the data in America : In items of each thesis, I made an investigation into the sys … More tematical side from the official source data during the World War II period, and tried to introduce the unpublished data.
C : Critical re-argument based on the limits of my works : The basic argument of "the literature during the lost battle period" is funded on the data related to GHQ/ SCAP (the same data in America, the sane seized and restored data, the same censored data). The data from Plange archives and the constitutional government data room in the National Diet Library will be made into a database, and the development of the case study based on the same point of view is expected in the future. At the time of the publication, they are not in the restoration stage using the manual work. There is that kind of limitation in my works. In addition, even by some short-term investigations in the U.S., there is a part of the data that were not able to investigate the actual condition. On the contrary, by my clarifying the present condition other than the research trend after 1970s, the distinction of the undeveloped area has been made clearly.
D : The expansion of object items and facilities for the document research : In relation to the item C, the classical publications owned by the National Congress Library which are listed by the Yagi Bookseller in February 2003 are redundant to this point of view (I have heard this circumstances from the person in charge and the editor). Though it is not direct results, I think that they become an object study from a wide viewpoint, and they would get closer to a higher potential possibility.
E : Making a thesis of "literature essay of the of the lost battle period" : The systematical data of this concerned area is being established. Based on the outline and the trend of the research history, I endeavor to make a thesis from the fundamental of the literary works (involved the invisible characteristic). Less