Kusazoshi and Actor Prints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Noriko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (40311162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Kyozo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Department, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (60105567)
浅田 徹  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助教授 (10300691)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKusazoshi / Modern Theater / Kabuki / Joruri / Ukiyoe / Actor Prints / Modern Literature / Mitate / 見立て / 絵本
Research Abstract
1. Kusazoshi and Actor Prints are fields of studies not pigeonholed and studied. Therefore I went to the libraries and museums in Japan and foreign countries, which have Kusazoshi and Actor Prints, and photographed them by 35mm positive film at first, but changed it by degital camera later, to put data into a computer. And I bought about thirty Prints the total.
2. I made the datebase of two hundreds articles argued about Kusazoshi and Theatre from Taisho period and made it be able to search by the name of Joruri and Kusazoshi.
3. I found the Joruri-Shoroku-Kusazoshies be published on a large scale in Kansei period were based on the Aohon be published in Kyoho period. According to this, it may be an example that the Joruri-Shoroku-Kusazoshi be published in Kasei period is affected by Kansei Reform. And I found a lot of rough sketches which were considered to draw by Toyokuni III and his apprentices. I studied the relationship between Actor Prints in the last days of Edo period and them.
4. I brought my articles about Kusazoshi and Theatre for twenty years into line being on the most new level as articles of Theatre and Ukiyoe.
5. I investigated and pigeonholed Japanese books in the foreign countries, specially made a catalogue of Mario Marega Library in Itary.
6. I collected Actor Prints drawed by the style of "MITATE" and photographed them. I studied these "MITATE" from Literature and Theater angles. But I didn't complete this study, therefore I'm going to do "MITATE" study after this.