Project/Area Number |
11610460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Yasuyuki National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Research Associate, 文献資料部, 助手 (20260002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Maori NIJL, Literary Documents Department, Research Associate, 文献資料部, 助手 (50280532)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Historical bibliography / Printed matter / Printed book / Publication / Literature in Edo period / Novel at the first term of Edo period / Buddhism literature / Buddhism in Edo period / 近世仏教文学 |
Research Abstract |
The research object of this research is a Buddhism book for the people issued in Edo period.The purpose of the research is that those material investigates who (publisher) about when issued it. The Buddhism book for the people has a deep relation in the formation of the novel and the novel of terror in Edo period, and the research of the Buddhism book is a necessary, indispensable academic activity literary researches in Edo period are advanced. By the way, to achieve such a purpose, the following academic activities were done. 1. Material that was necessary was extracted from the books catalog at the library where a lot of books on the Buddhism were owned, and the table for the research was made. Data was made to be able to be permuted by using the personal computer in various standards like owned library and material name, etc. 2. A historical bibliography investigation was done according to the table. 3. The data card gathered when the document material was investigated was input to the personal computer, and it arranged it. 4. It was clarified that a popular Buddhism book cooperated deeply with the Buddhism book (holy book and annotation book) published for the priest as this investigation progressed. Therefore, the technical book that concerned the doctrine of the Buddhism book will be investigated. 5. Acquired data was made the form of the publication chronology by such an activity. 6. However, because the publication that had been published at the beginning of Edo period was extremely the valuable data academically, the record of as polite bibliography data as possible was made about each material (individual).