Study on collection and classification of Chinese old tales according to similarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Kazuto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70132636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANISHI Seisuke  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Lecturer, 文化学部, 講師 (50316147)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTai ping guang ji / Sou shen ji / Sou shen hou ji / Gu xiao shuo guo chen / Chinese old tales / Zhi guai / Chuang qi / folklore / 捜神話 / 志経
Research Abstract
The database of word usage was constructed from the following books : "Tai ping guang ji", "Sou shen ji", "Sou shen hou ji", "Gu xiao shuo gou chen", "Yi yuan" with five collaborators. Words related to a proper noun such as the name of places, persons, and books, and the names of ghost, dreams, pearls, gods, mausoleums, superhuman beings, revive, apparitions, animals, plants, and music were collected and indexed. Consulting papers on ethnology and Japanese old tales and essays, we classified homologous stories into one category. At first, we input the data in a computer by choosing keywords such as the names of places, persons, books, animals, plants, dream, revive, another world, ghost, fairlyland, apparition, folk belief, Buddhism, Taoism. Furthermore, we read and analyzed the each story of "Tai ping guang ji" by translating it into Japanese and classifying them by identifying topics in it. We are planning to publish these classified stories of "Tai ping guang ji" together with the summary translated into Japanese.
This study makes it easier to compare old Chinese novels such as "Rikuchou shikai" or "Strange stories in Tang dynasty" to those in Japan or in other countries in terms of research on novels, tales, and idioms from various orientations. In the process of this research, we also studied various versions of "Tai ping guang ji", concept of novels in Tang dynasty, traditional tales such as Dong Yong tales or Thunder tales, the region restricted stories, and interpretation of old novels. Thus, we have established the basis for the comparison with the data in other genre, which is necessary to deepen this study in future.