The Start and Development of the Concept of Realism in Chinese Theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionSETSUNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SERO Hiroshi  Setsunan University, Faculty of International Languages and Cultures, assistant professor, 国際言語文化学部, 助教授 (80187864)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChinese theater / realism / spoken drama / modern theater / CAO Yu / Leiyw / 『雷雨』 / 文明戯
Research Abstract
Realism and spoken dramas are closely related in Chinese Theatre. In Japan. dramas based on Realism are called "Modern Drama." This research project first focused on the mutual influences among Realism, spoken Jramas and Modern Drama, and the result was published in "Spoken Drama and Modern Drama" (Journal of Comparative Studies of Western Dramas, vol. 23).
Secondly, the concept of Realism in Chinese Theater was studied with regard to a specific work of drama, CAO Yu's Laiyu. Leiyu is regarded a major play of Chinese Realism. The modernity of the play was, however, changed through the performance and publication after the foundation of the People's Republic of China. The results of this study were discussed in detail in the following papers. "The Modernity of CAO Yu's Leiyu"(Yasou vol. 63) and "Have a Look at the History of the Peoples Republic of China by Analyzing the Performance History of Cao Yu's play Leiyu"(Modern China Studies No.74)
Thirdly, Theatrical Realism should be studied b … More eyond the scope of China but that of the rest of the world. Therefore, I became the chief editor of the special issue on "Realism in Drams, " and organized the symposium "What is Realism in Theatre" (Introductory talk and the Conclusion) in Theater Studies : The Journal of Japanese Society for Theater Research Number 38.
The result of this project is also presented in academic conferences : "50 years of the Republic of China and Performance History of CAO Yu's Leiyu" (Japanese Society for Modern China : 49th Annual Conference) ; "Family Elements in Leiyu : a study" (Conference on the 90th anniversary of CAO Yu).
Newspaper articles and performance advertisements from the period of time May Forth Movement in Shanghai and Beijing were also studied, for that was the time and place that Chinese Realism in theater emerged. The result of this part of study will be published within the Neisel 13th academic year.
Overall, the project has produced satisfying results. The remaining research topic and possibility will be examined by further study. Less