A Typological Study of the Internal Structures of DP and Covert Movement Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Norimi  Faculty of Humanities, Hirosaki University Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90195371)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDeterminer Phrase / Category Movement / Binding / Specified Subject Condition / Antecedent Contamed Deletion / Quantifier Raising / Rightward Movement / Specificity / ミニマリズム / 非顕在的WH移動 / 否定 / 非顕在的範疇移動 / 機能範疇 / 名詞句の内部構造
Research Abstract
This research argued that the so-called covert movement phenomena should be divided into two types, I) covert WH movement and II) Negative Polarity Item (NPI) licensing, and Quantifier Raising (QR). Covert WH movement is subject to a constituent-command requirement as a licensing condition. On the other hand, unlike in the class I), categories in the class II) must move to the relevant specifier position for the licensing of NPI any or QR.This division should be assumed to capture the presence of the Specified Subject Condition (SSC) effects.
Second, to properly account for the properties of the Antecedent Contained Deletion (ACD), this research argued for the analysis with both extraposition and QR driven by the scope marking (QRSM). We pointed out that this analysis can solve the problem with the rightward-movement analysis and the analysis based on the scrambling, that is, the unbounded nature of ACD.
Third, we examined Oba's (1999) analysis claiming that we should regard a Determiner Phrase (DP) as a phase, following Chomsky's (2000) system. We pointed out the problem with Oba's (1999) analysis of the specificity and the internal structures of DP, and argued that when the "noun phrase" is specific, DP should be projected. Under Chomsky's (2000) proposal, we also pointed out that movement operations obey the Phase-Impenetrability Condition (PIC), but binding relations do not.
Lastly, reviewing the analyses of the internal structures of DP, we pointed out that the analyses where the small clause and the Number Phrase are included in the internal structures of DP are adequate in analyzing the word order of adjectives and nouns or quantifier floating phenomena. It follows from this research that the possibility of movements is reduced to the presence of the determiner D as a head.